David Gundale, Principal

640 Humboldt Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55107

(651) 293-8670 | Get Directions

Principal/School Name

360 Colborne Street, Saint Paul, MN, 55102

651-767-8100 | Get Directions

Banner Image
Return to Headlines

OWL State History Day Qualifiers

Many OWL students competed at Regional History Day at Johnson HS on March 18th.  Congratulations to every student on your hard work and perseverance to create your best project.  No matter the result, the knowledge you gained has enhanced your growth as a student and educated all who saw your project. You all made us proud! At the event, ten OWL projects earned honorable mentions, and 19 projects qualified for State History Day on April 29th at the U of M. 

 

OWL PROJECTS ADVANCING TO STATE HISTORY DAY

Junior Individual Exhibit

Liam Seath                                                      Hormel P9 Strike 

 

Junior Group Exhibit

Stian Asper & Jalen Bolton-Steiner                 William Wilberforce

 
Junior Individual Documentary

Helena Squire-Mosher                                     Loving v. Virginia

 

Junior Group Documentary

Elsa Carlson, Zoe Campion &                          Temple Grandin

Maddie Simon

 

Isabella Schmitz & Frankie Buettner                Raisin in the Sun

 

Junior Group Performance

Cameron Christopherson, Liv Foust &              Boston Tea Party

Ian Gordon  

 
Junior Individual Website

Isabella Graziani                                                Francis Perkins

 

Lily Hennessee                                                   Feminine Mystique

 

Junior Group Website

Freya Ebbesen & Leo Dungan-Seaver             Willmar 8

 

Oskar Holm, Skyler Van Guilder                       Dakota War of 1862

Max Schibel  

 

McG McGeveran & John Anderson                 Haitian Revolution

 

Aiko Mattie & Emma McCarthy                       Lise Meitner

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

Siena Leone-Getten                                        Peace in Northern Ireland

 

Senior Group Exhibit

Grace and Sovigne Gardner                            The Pankhurst Sisters

 

Patrick Verner & Simon Dungan-Seaver        My Lai Massacre

 

Senior Group Documentary

Sam Dale-Gau, Eli Sage-Martinson &            Opium Wars

Theo Sage-Martinson  

 

 Senior Group Performance

Grace and Same Kellar-Long                          Jane Jacobs

 

Junior Paper

Liam Hutchinson                                              Standing Bear v. Crook

 

Senior Paper

Fiona Shyne                                                      Set Theory

 

Honorable Mention

Junior Individual Exhibit

Mira Silverthorn                                             John Muir

 

Junior Group Exhibit

Paloma Leone-Getten & Nora Verner              Boston Tea Party

Sofia Maldonado & Orathai Hang                   MWSA

 

Junior Individual Documentary

Iris Carroll                                                        WASPs

 

Junior Group Documentary

Liliana Hobday & Mae Wrigley                       MPLS Teachers Strike

 

Junior Individual Performance

Anabel Weiland                                               White Rose Society

Connor Carlson                                                Stonewall Riots

 

Junior Group Performance

Lucy Gronau & Ellison Northrop-Kiel              Title IX

 

Junior Individual Website

Hazel Carroll                                                    Fredrika Bremer

Claire Horsman                                                Francis Densmore

 




CLOSE